Mustard oil – versatile and very useful product. It possesses antiviral, immune stimulating, wound healing, antiseptic, anti-tumor and anti-edema properties. Due to its versatility as a therapeutic and prophylactic agent mustard oil is used most of the population.
Produce the product by cold pressing of the white or black mustard. This method allows you to save a large amount of nutrients, enzymes and amino acids. Seeds of different kinds of mustard differ in taste, smell and color. For the oil of black mustard characteristic light yellow color, rich taste and delicate aroma. The range of use is very wide – from cooking to soap making. Oil from white mustard – rich yellow color and has a spicy taste. It is especially popular in India and China.
The composition of mustard oil
The use of mustard oil is due to its composition. It is composed of natural antibiotics, biologically active substances, many vitamins. It is 40% composed of alilgorchichnogo oil – that he mustard owes its pungent taste and specific flavor. Mustard seeds contain erucic, ominovuyu, linoleic and linolenic fatty acids. Together these acids have an extremely strong revitalizing effect on the body, have a positive effect on the cardiovascular system, reduce blood cholesterol, prevent the development of atherosclerosis.
Indications for use of mustard oil – gallstone disease, cirrhosis, hepatitis, cholecystitis, hypertension, anemia. This oil is useful in pregnancy and during breastfeeding. It can be considered the male and the product, as it is used for prevention of prostatitis, BPH, prostate cancer. Mustard oil improves blood involved in the synthesis of hemoglobin, normalizes blood pressure.
Mustard oil is beneficial to the eyes and nervous system. Well aware of the beneficial properties of its competitors because it relieves muscle tension after hard training. External application of this product facilitates the pain and promotes healing for arthritis, rheumatism and sciatica. Traditional healers are advised to use it for the healing of injuries.
Mustard oil in cosmetics
Mustard oil is effective at the state of the skin, promoting cell regeneration of the dermis. Cosmetologists also appreciate the properties of the oil. It gets rid of acne, seborrhea, herpes, psoriasis. The skin under the influence of moisture and it becomes soft and smooth. Included in mustard oil, vitamins A and E protect the dermis from premature aging and ultraviolet rays. Oil mask is used against hair loss and premature graying.
It is used also as a dietary product that helps get rid of excess weight. It is safe to enter it in the diet as a preventive measure. It is used mainly for sauces and salad dressings. Mustard oil is stored for a long time – 10 months to 2 years because in contrast to other vegetable oils, is resistant to oxidation. Nevertheless, the first application must be carefully stored in a refrigerator in a sealed package.
However, there are some contraindications to the use of this wonderful product. It may adversely affect the myocardium, so it should be used only after consultation with a cardiologist. Caution is needed, and those who suffer from high acidity of gastric juice and duodenal ulcer. If the disease is not mentioned, you can safely use this useful tool. Mustard oil – a valuable dietary product nutrition, which includes a medical complex necessary for the life of the human body. The use of mustard oil is time-tested. Be healthy!